|

Home

| | |
 
Home
Academic Council

Academic Council for 2014 – 2016

Academic Council Membership

The following is the membership of the Academic Council for 2014 – 2016.

Academic Council Membership

1. Ex-Officio Members

Dr. Maria Hinfe​laar

President

Mr. Terry Twomey

VP Academic Affairs & Registrar

Dr. Fergal Barry

VP Research Development and Enterprise

Dr. Edward Hayes

Head of School of Engineering

Mr. Mike Fitzpatrick

Head of School of Art and Design

Ms. Maria Kyne

Head of Faculty of Applied Science, Engineering & Technology (ASET)

Mr. Paschal Meehan

Head of Faculty of Applied Science, Engineering & Technology (ASET)

Ms. Marian Duggan (Maternity Leave)

Head of School of Business & Humanities

Mr. Donnacha McNamara (for Marian Duggan)

Head of School of Business and Humanities

Mr. Colin McLean

Head of School LIT-Tipperary

Mr. Jerald Cavanagh

Institute Librarian

Ms. Ann Murray

Assistant Registrar

Dr. Siobhan Moane

Head of Research & Technology Transfer

2. Nominated by Faculties /Schools

Heads of Department:

ASET:

(1)

Dr. Philip Ryan

ASET:

(1)

Ms. Janice O’Connell

Art & Design

(1)

Ms. Tracy Fahy

Business & Humanities

(1)

Dr. Catriona Murphy

Tipperary School

(1)

Mr. Seamus Hoyne

3. Elected Members

Student Representatives

Mr. Russell Roche

(1)

Ms. Michelle Breathnach

(1)

Mr. Steven Kavanagh

(1)

Elected Staff:

School of Art & Design:

Male

(1)

Mr. Paul Gardiner

Female

(1)

Ms. Aine Nic Giolla Coda

Common

(1)

Mr. John Hannafin

School of Business & Humanities Finance & Professional Studies:

Male

(1)

Dr. Derek McInerney

Female

(1)

Ms. June O’Byrne Prior

Department of Humanities:

Male

(1)

Mr. Joe Mulcahy

Female

(1)

Ms. Catherine Jones

Business Management:

Common

(1)

Dr. James Griffin

Tipperary School

(1)

 

Male

(1)

Mr. Philip Hennessy

Female

(1)

Ms. Frances O’Connell

Faculty of Applied Science, Engineering and Information Technology (ASET)

Built Environment:

Male

(1)

Mr. Kevin O’Riordan

Female

(1)

Ms. Roz Whelan

Department of Electrical:

Male

(1)

Mr. William O’Halloran

Female

(1)

Ms. Nora Ni Fhlatharta

Department of Mechanical:

Male

(1)

Mr. Ailbe Burke

Female

(1)

Dr. Frances Hardiman

Department of I.T.:

Male

(1)

Mr. Mike O’Connell

Female

(1)

Ms. Marian Lynch

Department of Science:

Male

(1)

Dr. Jim Healy

Female

(1)

Ms. Elaine Raggett

Academic Council Regulations & Procedures document 2013-2014 (ACRP)

​​​​​​
 
 
 
 

Study @ LIT

Current Students

Campus Life

Enterprise & Research

About

Courses
Flexible Learning
International Office
Services & Facilities
Admissions
Access
Locations
Prospectus
Exams
Learning Support
Online Resources
Financial Assistance
Library
Art & Design
ASET
Business & Humanities
Accommodation
Sports & Recreation
Clubs and Societies
Student Union
Student Radio
Culture & Community
News & Events
Millennium Theatre
Enterprise Ladder
Hartnett EAC
National Franchise Centre
Research @ LIT
Postgraduate Courses
Research Centres
Development Office
European Projects
Staff Search
Contact Details
Vacancies
Academic Calendar
Governing Body
Reports/Procedures/Plans
Freedom of Information
Data Protection
Sign In