|

Home

| | |
 
ICT in Education Conference
​​

ICT IN EDUCATION CONFERENCE 2010 - Programme

 

Welcome Address - Michael O'Connell

Keynote Speaker 1 - Simon Lewis - "Talkin' Bout iGeneration"

Keynote Speaker 1 - Bernie Goldbach - "Handheld Multimedia Collaboration"

Stream 1: ICT in the School

John Phayer - "Say it loud, say it proud..."

John Hartery - "Leaving Certificate Computer studies as an examinable subject with certification"

 

James Corbett - "Educating in 3D"

Stream 2: Innovation in the Classroom

Daithi O'Murchu - "Monsieur le Guillotine: Constructionism & Revolution in Schools"

Ciaran McCormack - "Creating digital media content in our classrooms...Can we learn from it?"

Anne McMorrough - "Life in the Digital Fast Lane ... "

Stream 1: ICT in the School

Mike Cox - "Technology for Teaching: A live demonstration"

Enda Donlon - "Safer Social Networking for Schools"

Triona Croke  - "Animation in Schools: Motion Tips and Tricks"

Stream 2: Innovation in the Classroom

Stephen Howell - "Building Educational Games in the Classroom"

Padraig O Dubhaigh - "Using a Tablet PC as a Teaching Tool"

 

Simon Lewis - "Become part of the Twitterati - a workshop to set up and use Twitter for education"

Stream 1: ICT in the School

Conor Galvin - "Photostory and Animoto for Beginners"

 

Siobhan O'Sullivan - "How ICT at second level can prepare the student for third level"

Brendan Duignan - "ICT and Language Teaching and Learning"

Stream 2: Innovation in the Classroom

Dermot Donnelly - "ICT promoting scientific enquiry: A Virtual Chemistry Laboratory"

Bernie Goldbach - "Making Qik Work of Revision Clips"

Clare McInerney - "Getting started with Scratch"

Keynote Speaker 3 - Mark Little - Capstone Presentation

Closing Session - James Greenslade

 


Study @ LIT

Current Students

Campus Life

Enterprise & Research

About

Courses
Flexible Learning
International Office
Services & Facilities
Admissions
Access
Locations
Prospectus
Exams
Learning Support
Online Resources
Financial Assistance
Library
Art & Design
ASET
Business & Humanities
Accommodation
Sports & Recreation
Clubs and Societies
Student Union
Student Radio
Culture & Community
News & Events
Millennium Theatre
Enterprise Ladder
Hartnett EAC
National Franchise Centre
Research @ LIT
Postgraduate Courses
Research Centres
Development Office
European Projects
Staff Search
Contact Details
Vacancies
Academic Calendar
Governing Body
Reports/Procedures/Plans
Freedom of Information
Data Protection
Sign In