|

Home

| | |
 
ICT in Education Conference
​​

ICTinEducationConference2013.jpg 

2013 Programme

Please Note: the programme is subject to change

09.00-09:30

Registration and Tea/Coffee

09:30-09:40

Address - Dr. Maria Hinfelaar LIT President

09:40-09:50

Address - Ciaran Cannon, Minister of State for Training and Skills

09:50-11:15

Keynote: "Learning journeys and learner voices - promoting innovative pedagogies through new technologies.
Gráinne Conole

Keynote:Creating Spaces for Student VoicesCatherine Cronin

11:15-11:45

Tea/Coffee

11:45-12:45

Technology in the Primary Classroom
Mary Jo Bell, Maggie Green & Brendan Kenny

 

Computational Science Workshop: using online models and simulations to facilitate am inquiry approach to Science at second level
Willie McTiernan

 

Keep Curent, Keep Communicating, Keep Checking
Ann Marie McSorley

The blended classroom: how digital tools interact with a physical space
Giorgio Guzzetta, James O'Sullivan


THINKING BIG!
Bernard Kirk

Creative Learning in the Informal Education Sector - Making the Transition to Schools
Steven Daly

 

Designing a learning space to facilitate active learning methodologies and technology for delivery of the new Junior Cycle
Niamh Barry

Rebooting Education - Practical implementation of J.C. 2.0.
Conor Power

 

 

12:45-13:45

Lunch

13:45-14:45

Design & Develop Educational Applications using Kinect & Leap
Stephen Howell

To Flip or not to Flip - One teachers journey with the Flipped Classroom!
Bianca Ni Ghrogáin

Digital storytelling and SEN- A 'behind the scenes' study of teachers' and pupils' experiences
Sinead Herlihy

Giving students a voice through guided multimedia projects
Shane Egan

Android Tablets in the Classroom
David Kearney

Managing Discussion Forums – A Case for Semantic markup?
Mike Cosgrave

Promoting listening and speaking skills with ICT’
Joe Dale


14:45-15:45

What can we learn from CoderDojo?
Eugene McDonough, Geraldine Exton, Karen O'Connell & Mags Amond

New Learning Spaces: A Journey into Online Learning
Maire OKeeffe & Aisling Murray

Showing and making audio
Vanessa Moriarty & Bernie Goldbach

Making maths fun with Robots
Philip Bourke

Online training in automatic word recognition - players’ opinions
Joanna Piotrowska, Marcin Szczerbinski

Working towards a place for the student voice in EICT
Yvonne Diggins

Effectively using Open Education Resources
Neil O’Sullivan


15:45-16:15

Keynote: "Empowering Student Voices through Innovation.
Martha Rotter

16:15-17:00

Capstone: Walking the Talk …
Session facilitated by Conor Galvin, Joe Dale and Bernie Goldbach

 

17:00

Closing Remarks: Colin McLean, LIT


​​

Study @ LIT

Current Students

Campus Life

Enterprise & Research

About

Courses
Flexible Learning
International Office
Services & Facilities
Admissions
Access
Locations
Prospectus
Exams
Learning Support
Online Resources
Financial Assistance
Library
Art & Design
ASET
Business & Humanities
Accommodation
Sports & Recreation
Clubs and Societies
Student Union
Student Radio
Culture & Community
News & Events
Millennium Theatre
Enterprise Ladder
Hartnett EAC
National Franchise Centre
Research @ LIT
Postgraduate Courses
Research Centres
Development Office
European Projects
Staff Search
Contact Details
Vacancies
Academic Calendar
Governing Body
Reports/Procedures/Plans
Information Compliance
Sign In